Home
The Merlin Award
Join The IMS
DVD's
Doctor of Magic Degree
IMS Officers
Contact Us
The Founder
2012_yearbook
2011 Yearbook
2010 Yearbook

 

 

2010 Yearbook


The 2010 Merlin Awards had a grand finale at the New Year's Eve Countdown Party at the Singapore Flyer, when Sir Lawrence Khong and Lady Priscilla Khong were crowned as the Magicians of The Year 2010 with the Elite Diamond Merlin Awards.

The Elite Diamond Merlin Award event was covered by major media in Singapore and was broadcasted by the country’s leading TV and radio stations.  The father and daughter illusionist team, with their mega-illusion show, have traveled and performed all over the world including China, Malaysia, Japan, Korea, Thailand, Taiwan and Macau. In 2005 and 2006, they toured the United States of America with Magic of Love.
 

Criss Angel - Magician of The Decade, Elite Diamond Merlin Award

Luis de Matos - Illusionist of The Decade, Elite Diamond Merlin Award

Max Maven - Mentalist of The Decade, Elite Diamond Merlin Award

Sir Lawrence Khong - Magician of The Year, Elite Diamond Merlin Award

Lady Priscilla Khong - Female Magician of The Year, Elite Diamond Merlin Award

Lu Chen, Most Original Magician

Jeff McBride, Most Innovative Magic Show

Eugene Burger, Close-Up Magician of The Year

Harry Lorayne, Lifetime Achievement

Juan Mayoral, Most Innovative Magic

Deddy Corbuzier, Mentalist of The Year

Marco Tempest, Best Contemporary Magician

John Taylor, Illusionist of The Year

Fukai, Outstanding Contributions to Magic

Albert Tam, Outstanding Contributions to Magic

Dirk Losander, Classic Magician of The Year

Ernesto Planas, Most Charismatic Performer

The Fercos Brothers, Best Magic With Exotic Animals

Brad Ross, Best Family Entertainer

David Koenig, Best Radio Magic

Tony Clark & Paul Reder, Best Magic Show Producers

Xavier Giro, First Place Most Original; Riga, Latvia Competition

Timothy Trust, First Place Stage Magi; Riga, Latvia Competition

Jimmy Kikuchi, First Place Cabaret Magic; Riga, Latvia Competition

Fairy Star, Best Cultural Magic; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Competition

Jorinn Chee, Best Female Magical Entertainer; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Competition

Liong Ket Foei, Best Comedy Magic Indonesia; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Competition

Liu Guan Hua, President of Happy Valley Shenzhen, Best Magic Festival In China

Ru Xian, Best Female Illusionist China

Rizuki, Best Female Magician Indonesia

Jeff Lee, Best Cabaret Magician Taiwan

Tse Tow Joon Yeen, Best Close-Up Magician Brunei

Louis Yan, Best Stage Magic Hong Kong

Ali Raj, Best Family Magic Show Bangladesh

Leow Fee Loong, Lifetime Achievement Malaysia

Vincent Tan, Best Magic Organzier Malaysia

Mamada, Best Family Magic Thailand

Raymond Iong, Best Family Magic Show Macau

Sergey Tsymbalist, Best Family Magic Show Ukraine

Bone Ho, Best Manipultions Vietnam

Joshua Jay, Outstanding Contributions to Magic Literature

For the printable versions, click on each picture to enlarge.